
Mineral County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 34 metrics
Mineral County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 26,833 (1,536th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,041st of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 1,237th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,348th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,227th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,804th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (1,744th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 388th of 2,91686
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 572nd of 2,91680
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,041st of 3,09466
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,041st of 3,05066
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,082nd of 3,09065
- Median Household Income$69,375Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,237th of 3,09360
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,348th of 3,09456
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,331st of 2,91654
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,479th of 3,09252
- Poverty Rate (%)14.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,744th of 3,09444
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,868th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,736th of 2,9166
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,153rd of 2,91626
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,227th of 3,09428
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,906th of 2,91634
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,892nd of 2,91634
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,811th of 2,91638
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,804th of 2,91638
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,886th of 3,09439
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,720th of 3,05044
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Carroll County, VA91% similar


Quick answers
- What is the population of Mineral County, WV?
- Mineral County, WV has a population of 26,833, 1,536th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mineral County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mineral County, WV ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,041st of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 1,237th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,348th of 3,094).
- Where does Mineral County, WV rank worst?
- Mineral County, WV ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,227th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,804th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (1,744th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mineral County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Mineral County, WV on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics