Preston County, WV

County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 37 metrics

Preston County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 34,021 (1,343rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,162nd of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,207th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,726th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,315th of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 1,871st of 3,093).

Population
34,021
1,343rd highest of 3,094
Density
52.4
1,411th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.53%
1,997th highest of 3,094
Area
649
1,427th highest of 3,094
Region
South
West Virginia

At a glance

Median household income
$61,880
1,871st highest of 3,093
Median home value
$162,800
1,927th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$750
2,431st highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.2%
1,230th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
13.8%
1,419th highest of 3,094
College degree
17.5%
2,315th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
37.3%
1,686th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9.6%
1,713th highest of 2,916
Average commute
31 minutes
369th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
86.4%
1,705th highest of 3,094
Climate
49.9°F average
28°F in January, 70°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +57.0
77.5% Republican, 20.5% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    505th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 654th of 3,090
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 856th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,162nd of 3,092
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,156th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,207th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,431st of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,676th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,705th of 3,094
  10. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,744th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,841st of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,838th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,614th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,726th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,240th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,218th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,315th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,135th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,139th of 3,094
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,059th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (44), weakest Health (32). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Preston County, WV?
Preston County, WV has a population of 34,021, 1,343rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Preston County, WV rank best at?
Among US counties, Preston County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,162nd of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,207th of 2,916).
Where does Preston County, WV rank worst?
Preston County, WV ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,726th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,315th of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 1,871st of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Preston County, WV?
Rankodex ranks Preston County, WV on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

37 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics