
Henderson County, TN
County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 40 metrics
Henderson County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 28,807 (1,479th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,211th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,544th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,422nd of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,409th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 524th of 2,91681
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 629th of 3,09080
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)934th of 3,05069
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,211th of 3,09261
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,398th of 2,91651
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,553rd of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,921st of 3,09437
- Median Income$55,136Poorest Counties1,329th of 2,00034
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,144th of 3,09431
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,159th of 3,05029
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,787th of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,764th of 2,9165
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,737th of 2,9166
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,544th of 3,09418
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,358th of 2,91619
- Median Household Income$55,136Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,422nd of 3,09322
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,409th of 3,09422
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,218th of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,148th of 2,91626
- Poverty Rate (%)16.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,237th of 3,09428
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Henderson County, TN?
- Henderson County, TN has a population of 28,807, 1,479th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Henderson County, TN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Henderson County, TN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,211th of 3,092).
- Where does Henderson County, TN rank worst?
- Henderson County, TN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,544th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,422nd of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,409th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Henderson County, TN?
- Rankodex ranks Henderson County, TN on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics

