Stone County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 43 metrics

Stone County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 32,436 (1,382nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,169th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,207th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,787th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,294th of 2,916), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 2,199th of 3,092).

Population
32,436
1,382nd highest of 3,094
Density
69.9
1,174th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
3.92%
873rd highest of 3,094
Area
464
2,179th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

At a glance

Median household income
$63,520
1,721st highest of 3,093
Median home value
$249,000
891st highest of 3,092
Median rent
$896
1,444th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
5.7%
284th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
13.9%
1,389th highest of 3,094
College degree
24.8%
1,207th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
41.1%
603rd highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9.4%
1,816th highest of 2,916
Average commute
27 minutes
911th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
88.6%
1,169th highest of 3,094
Climate
57.0°F average
35°F in January, 78°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +61.4
80.3% Republican, 18.9% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,054th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,169th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,207th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,239th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,202nd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,283rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,380th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,643rd of 3,090
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,706th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,721st of 3,093

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,787th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,294th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,203rd of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,153rd of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,199th of 3,092
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,184th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,980th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,908th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,961st of 3,094
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,866th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (41), weakest Health (40). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 15
  2. Compared on 11 of 15
  3. Compared on 11 of 15
  4. Cedar County, MO86% similar
    Compared on 11 of 15
  5. Compared on 11 of 15

Data stories that include Stone County, MO

Each story charts two statistics across US counties, Stone County, MO among them. Its values are under each title.

Quick answers

What is the population of Stone County, MO?
Stone County, MO has a population of 32,436, 1,382nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Stone County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Stone County, MO ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,169th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,207th of 3,094).
Where does Stone County, MO rank worst?
Stone County, MO ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,787th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,294th of 2,916); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 2,199th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Stone County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Stone County, MO on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

43 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics