Menard County, IL

County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 39 metrics

Menard County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 11,802 (2,262nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (503rd of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (770th of 3,094), Median Income (503rd of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,006th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,549th of 3,092).

Population
11,802
2,262nd highest of 3,094
Density
37.6
1,715th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-3.84%
2,697th highest of 3,094
Area
314
2,733rd highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Illinois

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 211th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 333rd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 420th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    503rd of 3,093
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 524th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    770th of 3,094
  7. Poorest Counties
    503rd of 2,000
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 745th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    808th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    877th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,488th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,006th of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,847th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,589th of 3,090
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,460th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,549th of 3,092
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,488th of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,362nd of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,232nd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,298th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (65), weakest Economics (64). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 14
  2. Union County, IN91% similar
    Compared on 11 of 14
  3. Clark County, IL91% similar
    Compared on 13 of 14
  4. Compared on 12 of 14
  5. Compared on 12 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Menard County, IL?
Menard County, IL has a population of 11,802, 2,262nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Menard County, IL rank best at?
Among US counties, Menard County, IL ranks best for Median Household Income (503rd of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (770th of 3,094); Median Income (503rd of 2,000).
Where does Menard County, IL rank worst?
Menard County, IL ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,006th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,549th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Menard County, IL?
Rankodex ranks Menard County, IL on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

39 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics