McKean County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 23 metrics

McKean County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 38,679 (1,216th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 267th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (742nd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,340th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,256th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,775th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,769th of 3,094).

Population
38,679
1,216th highest of 3,094
Density
39.5
1,668th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-4.27%
2,747th highest of 3,094
Area
980
699th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

At a glance

Median household income
$62,905
1,775th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$104,500
2,823rd highest of 3,092
Median rent
$809
2,001st highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.7%
759th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
13.7%
1,437th highest of 3,094
College degree
20.8%
1,769th highest of 3,094
Average commute
20 minutes
2,353rd highest of 3,094
Home broadband
87.9%
1,340th highest of 3,094
Climate
45.8°F average
23°F in January, 67°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +47.2
73.2% Republican, 26.0% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    236th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 267th of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    742nd of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,082nd of 3,090
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,340th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,500th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,516th of 3,050
  2. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,256th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,775th of 3,093
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,769th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,658th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (56), weakest Economics (56). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of McKean County, PA?
McKean County, PA has a population of 38,679, 1,216th among 3,094 US counties.
What does McKean County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, McKean County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 267th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (742nd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,340th of 3,094).
Where does McKean County, PA rank worst?
McKean County, PA ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,256th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,775th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,769th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for McKean County, PA?
Rankodex ranks McKean County, PA on 23 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

23 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics