Venango County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 22 metrics

Venango County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 49,174 (1,024th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (493rd of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,251st of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,320th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,073rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,897th of 3,093).

Population
49,174
1,024th highest of 3,094
Density
73.0
1,146th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-2.37%
2,441st highest of 3,094
Area
674
1,379th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    493rd of 3,092
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 512th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 982nd of 3,090
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,251st of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,320th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,243rd of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,073rd of 3,094
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,921st of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,897th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,543rd of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (56), weakest Economics (56). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Quick answers

What is the population of Venango County, PA?
Venango County, PA has a population of 49,174, 1,024th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Venango County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Venango County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (493rd of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,251st of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,320th of 3,094).
Where does Venango County, PA rank worst?
Venango County, PA ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,073rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,897th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Venango County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Venango County, PA on 22 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

22 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics