
Lapeer County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
Lapeer County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 89,757 (674th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (713th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (720th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 704th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,962nd of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,101st of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,840th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 319th of 2,91688
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 566th of 2,91679
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)635th of 3,05079
- Median Household Income$77,306Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024713th of 3,09377
- Poverty Rate (%)9.71%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024720th of 3,09477
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 704th of 2,91676
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 837th of 2,91671
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 882nd of 2,91669
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,079th of 3,09465
- Median Income$77,306Poorest Counties713th of 2,00064
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,962nd of 3,0944
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,454th of 2,91615
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,380th of 3,05022
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,093rd of 2,91628
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,101st of 3,09232
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,061st of 3,09033
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,840th of 3,09441
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,484th of 2,91648
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,272nd of 3,09459
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Barry County, MI88% similar


Quick answers
- What is the population of Lapeer County, MI?
- Lapeer County, MI has a population of 89,757, 674th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Lapeer County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Lapeer County, MI ranks best for Median Household Income (713th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (720th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 704th of 2,916).
- Where does Lapeer County, MI rank worst?
- Lapeer County, MI ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,962nd of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,101st of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,840th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Lapeer County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Lapeer County, MI on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics