St. Clair County, MI

County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 44 metrics

St. Clair County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 160,668 (441st of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (636th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 960th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (1,074th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,416th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,970th of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,860th of 3,094).

Population
160.7K
441st highest of 3,094
Density
222.8
534th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.18%
1,813th highest of 3,094
Area
721
1,221st highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Michigan

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 211th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 500th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    636th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 755th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 704th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 912th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 960th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,074th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,105th of 3,093
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,066th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,694th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,260th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,416th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,280th of 3,050
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,188th of 3,090
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,970th of 3,092
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,860th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,686th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,619th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,184th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (57), weakest Economics (48). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 15
  2. Compared on 12 of 15
  3. Compared on 13 of 15
  4. Compared on 14 of 15
  5. Dodge County, WI86% similar
    Compared on 11 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of St. Clair County, MI?
St. Clair County, MI has a population of 160,668, 441st among 3,094 US counties.
What does St. Clair County, MI rank best at?
Among US counties, St. Clair County, MI ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (636th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 960th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (1,074th of 3,094).
Where does St. Clair County, MI rank worst?
St. Clair County, MI ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,416th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,970th of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,860th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for St. Clair County, MI?
Rankodex ranks St. Clair County, MI on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

44 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics