
Barry County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 36 metrics
Barry County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 63,973 (854th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (442nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 696th of 3,093), Median Income (tied 696th of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,280th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,277th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,612th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 118th of 2,91696
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 366th of 2,91687
- Poverty Rate (%)8.41%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024442nd of 3,09486
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 564th of 3,09482
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 570th of 2,91680
- Median Household Income$77,500Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 696th of 3,09377
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 651st of 2,91677
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 702nd of 3,05077
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 897th of 2,91669
- Median Income$77,500Poorest Countiestied 696th of 2,00065
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,476th of 2,91615
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,327th of 3,05024
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,280th of 3,09426
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,277th of 3,09226
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,989th of 2,91631
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,004th of 3,09035
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,514th of 2,91647
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,612th of 3,09448
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,186th of 3,09462
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,066th of 2,91663
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Barry County, MI?
- Barry County, MI has a population of 63,973, 854th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Barry County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Barry County, MI ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (442nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 696th of 3,093); Median Income (tied 696th of 2,000).
- Where does Barry County, MI rank worst?
- Barry County, MI ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,280th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,277th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,612th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Barry County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Barry County, MI on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics



