
Henry County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 42 metrics
Henry County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 49,253 (1,022nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 968th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,147th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,691st of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,333rd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,930th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 861st of 2,91670
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 968th of 3,09269
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 897th of 2,91669
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,048th of 3,05066
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,147th of 3,09463
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,159th of 3,09062
- Poverty Rate (%)13.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,641st of 3,09447
- Median Household Income$63,150Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,748th of 3,09343
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,646th of 2,91643
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,678th of 2,91642
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,869th of 3,0947
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,691st of 2,9168
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,516th of 2,91613
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,333rd of 3,09425
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,175th of 2,91625
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,111th of 2,91627
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,944th of 3,05036
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,930th of 3,09438
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,703rd of 2,91641
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,686th of 2,91641
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Henry County, IN?
- Henry County, IN has a population of 49,253, 1,022nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Henry County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Henry County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 968th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,147th of 3,094).
- Where does Henry County, IN rank worst?
- Henry County, IN ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,691st of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,333rd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,930th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Henry County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Henry County, IN on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
42 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics


