
McDonald County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 36 metrics
McDonald County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 24,159 (1,637th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 975th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,961st of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,787th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,587th of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 770th of 3,09075
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 730th of 2,91674
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 975th of 3,09268
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,146th of 3,05062
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,324th of 2,91654
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,047th of 3,05033
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,175th of 3,09430
- Poverty Rate (%)16.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,226th of 3,09428
- Median Income$52,375Poorest Counties1,499th of 2,00025
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,382nd of 2,91618
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)23.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,824th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,811th of 2,9164
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,961st of 3,0944
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,731st of 2,9166
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,685th of 2,9168
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,787th of 3,09410
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,587th of 2,91611
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,473rd of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,619th of 3,09415
- Median Household Income$52,375Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,592nd of 3,09316
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of McDonald County, MO?
- McDonald County, MO has a population of 24,159, 1,637th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does McDonald County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, McDonald County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 975th of 3,092).
- Where does McDonald County, MO rank worst?
- McDonald County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,961st of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,787th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,587th of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for McDonald County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks McDonald County, MO on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics

