
Benzie County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics
Benzie County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 18,644 (1,886th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (266th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (377th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (704th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,398th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,651st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 59th of 2,91698
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024266th of 3,09491
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 277th of 3,09491
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024377th of 3,09488
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 371st of 3,05088
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 356th of 2,91688
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 366th of 2,91687
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 423rd of 2,91685
- Poverty Rate (%)9.66%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024704th of 3,09477
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 718th of 2,91675
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,616th of 2,91610
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,599th of 3,05015
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,398th of 3,09222
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,185th of 2,91625
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,181st of 3,09029
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,651st of 3,09447
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,514th of 2,91647
- Median Income$74,834Poorest Counties851st of 2,00057
- Median Household Income$74,834Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024851st of 3,09373
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 778th of 2,91673
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Hancock County, ME89% similar


Quick answers
- What is the population of Benzie County, MI?
- Benzie County, MI has a population of 18,644, 1,886th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Benzie County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Benzie County, MI ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (266th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (377th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (704th of 3,094).
- Where does Benzie County, MI rank worst?
- Benzie County, MI ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,398th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,651st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Benzie County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Benzie County, MI on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics