Greene County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 26 metrics

Greene County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 33,628 (1,350th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 959th of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,327th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,504th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,741st of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,623rd of 3,094).

Population
33,628
1,350th highest of 3,094
Density
58.4
1,318th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-6.25%
2,928th highest of 3,094
Area
576
1,693rd highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 879th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 934th of 3,090
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 959th of 3,092
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,327th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,622nd of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,504th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,362nd of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,836th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,741st of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,623rd of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (51), weakest Economics (51). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Greene County, PA?
Greene County, PA has a population of 33,628, 1,350th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Greene County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Greene County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 959th of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,327th of 3,093).
Where does Greene County, PA rank worst?
Greene County, PA ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,504th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,741st of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,623rd of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Greene County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Greene County, PA on 26 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

26 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics