
Moore County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 42 metrics
Moore County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 22,106 (1,707th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (312th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 939th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,959th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,446th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,210th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024312th of 3,09490
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 560th of 2,91680
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 939th of 3,09270
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 973rd of 2,91666
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,171st of 3,05062
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,335th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,318th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,714th of 2,91641
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,872nd of 3,09039
- Median Household Income$61,762Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,883rd of 3,09339
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,885th of 2,9161
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,959th of 3,0944
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,774th of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,743rd of 2,9166
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,688th of 2,9168
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,458th of 2,91615
- Poverty Rate (%)18.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,446th of 3,09421
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,210th of 3,09429
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,084th of 3,05032
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,054th of 3,09433
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Moore County, TX?
- Moore County, TX has a population of 22,106, 1,707th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Moore County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, Moore County, TX ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (312th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 939th of 3,092).
- Where does Moore County, TX rank worst?
- Moore County, TX ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,959th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,446th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,210th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Moore County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks Moore County, TX on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
42 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics


