Erie County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 32 metrics

Erie County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 265,229 (281st of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (600th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (727th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,073rd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,071st of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,912th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,732nd of 3,093).

Population
265.2K
281st highest of 3,094
Density
332.0
403rd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-2.03%
2,381st highest of 3,094
Area
799
1,053rd highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

At a glance

Median household income
$63,354
1,732nd highest of 3,093
Median home value
$177,000
1,653rd highest of 3,092
Median rent
$904
1,399th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.5%
939th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
15.0%
1,183rd highest of 3,094
College degree
30.3%
727th highest of 3,094
Average commute
20 minutes
2,495th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
89.0%
1,073rd highest of 3,094
Climate
48.1°F average
25°F in January, 70°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +1.0
50.0% Republican, 49.0% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 485th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    600th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    727th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,073rd of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,440th of 3,092
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,601st of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,285th of 3,050
  2. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,071st of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,912th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,732nd of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,684th of 3,090

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (54), weakest Economics (54). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 14
  2. Compared on 10 of 14
  3. Erie County, OH87% similar
    Compared on 12 of 14
  4. Compared on 13 of 14
  5. Compared on 12 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Erie County, PA?
Erie County, PA has a population of 265,229, 281st among 3,094 US counties.
What does Erie County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Erie County, PA ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (600th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (727th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,073rd of 3,094).
Where does Erie County, PA rank worst?
Erie County, PA ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,071st of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,912th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,732nd of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Erie County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Erie County, PA on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics