
Mercer County, PA
County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 29 metrics
Mercer County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 107,482 (588th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (1,000th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,114th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,190th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,041st of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,839th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 582nd of 3,05081
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,000th of 3,09468
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,114th of 3,09464
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,190th of 3,09262
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,313th of 3,09057
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,414th of 3,09422
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,207th of 3,05028
- Median Household Income$59,976Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,041st of 3,09334
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,839th of 3,09441
- Poverty Rate (%)13.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,545th of 3,09450
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Blair County, PA89% similar


Quick answers
- What is the population of Mercer County, PA?
- Mercer County, PA has a population of 107,482, 588th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mercer County, PA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mercer County, PA ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (1,000th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,114th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,190th of 3,092).
- Where does Mercer County, PA rank worst?
- Mercer County, PA ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,041st of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,839th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mercer County, PA?
- Rankodex ranks Mercer County, PA on 29 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
29 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics