Berkshire County, MA

County in Massachusetts, Northeast · ranked on 40 metrics

Berkshire County, MA is a county in Massachusetts with a population of 127,399 (518th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (278th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 299th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (765th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,492nd of 3,092).

Population
127.4K
518th highest of 3,094
Density
137.4
737th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-1.86%
2,346th highest of 3,094
Area
927
768th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Massachusetts

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 12th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 136th of 2,916
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 244th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    278th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 276th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 299th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 423rd of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 512th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    765th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    778th of 3,093

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,514th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,492nd of 3,092
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,338th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,358th of 3,090
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,019th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,743rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,722nd of 3,094
  8. Poorest Counties
    778th of 2,000
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,110th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    887th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (69), weakest Economics (60). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 15
  2. Compared on 12 of 15
  3. Erie County, PA88% similar
    Compared on 11 of 15
  4. Compared on 11 of 15
  5. Compared on 11 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of Berkshire County, MA?
Berkshire County, MA has a population of 127,399, 518th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Berkshire County, MA rank best at?
Among US counties, Berkshire County, MA ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (278th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 299th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (765th of 3,094).
Where does Berkshire County, MA rank worst?
Berkshire County, MA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,492nd of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Berkshire County, MA?
Rankodex ranks Berkshire County, MA on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

40 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics