Decatur County, TN

County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 44 metrics

Decatur County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 11,902 (2,255th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 750th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,904th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,808th of 3,094), Median Income (1,811th of 2,000).

Population
11,902
2,255th highest of 3,094
Density
35.6
1,762nd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
4.14%
837th highest of 3,094
Area
334
2,686th highest of 3,094
Region
South
Tennessee

At a glance

Median household income
$45,375
2,904th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$139,600
2,341st highest of 3,092
Median rent
$757
2,394th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.6%
840th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
22.1%
295th highest of 3,094
College degree
14.0%
2,808th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
42.8%
312th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
14.9%
497th highest of 2,916
Average commute
27 minutes
971st highest of 3,094
Home broadband
80.5%
2,671st highest of 3,094
Climate
59.8°F average
39°F in January, 79°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +69.1
84.1% Republican, 15.0% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 453rd of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 692nd of 3,090
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 750th of 3,092
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 919th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,526th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,124th of 3,094
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,167th of 3,050
  8. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,157th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,280th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,409th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,878th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    2,867th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,864th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,904th of 3,093
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,843rd of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,644th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,808th of 3,094
  8. Poorest Counties
    1,811th of 2,000
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,800th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,671st of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (29), weakest Health (20). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 16
  2. Compared on 12 of 16
  3. Compared on 14 of 16
  4. Compared on 12 of 16
  5. Compared on 12 of 16

Quick answers

What is the population of Decatur County, TN?
Decatur County, TN has a population of 11,902, 2,255th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Decatur County, TN rank best at?
Among US counties, Decatur County, TN ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 750th of 3,092).
Where does Decatur County, TN rank worst?
Decatur County, TN ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,904th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,808th of 3,094); Median Income (1,811th of 2,000).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Decatur County, TN?
Rankodex ranks Decatur County, TN on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

44 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics