Blair County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 38 metrics

Blair County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 119,031 (545th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (761st of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,123rd of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,254th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (tied 1,826th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,733rd of 3,094).

Population
119K
545th highest of 3,094
Density
226.7
528th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-2.96%
2,559th highest of 3,094
Area
525
1,961st highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 608th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    761st of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,123rd of 3,092
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,254th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,269th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,757th of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,122nd of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,826th of 3,093
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,733rd of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,589th of 3,090

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (56), weakest Economics (56). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 16
  2. Compared on 12 of 16
  3. Erie County, PA83% similar
    Compared on 13 of 16
  4. Compared on 12 of 16
  5. Compared on 15 of 16

Quick answers

What is the population of Blair County, PA?
Blair County, PA has a population of 119,031, 545th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Blair County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Blair County, PA ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (761st of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,123rd of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,254th of 3,094).
Where does Blair County, PA rank worst?
Blair County, PA ranks lowest for Median Household Income (tied 1,826th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,733rd of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Blair County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Blair County, PA on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

38 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics