Montour County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 26 metrics

Montour County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 17,836 (1,927th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (316th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (538th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (554th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,190th of 3,092).

Population
17,836
1,927th highest of 3,094
Density
137.2
741st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-1.62%
2,295th highest of 3,094
Area
130
3,022nd highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    316th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    538th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    554th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    728th of 3,093
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 771st of 3,050
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,068th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,452nd of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,190th of 3,092
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,086th of 3,050
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,648th of 3,094
  5. Poorest Counties
    728th of 2,000

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (64), weakest Economics (64). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 12
  2. Compared on 11 of 12
  3. Wayne County, NY87% similar
    Compared on 11 of 12
  4. Compared on 11 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Montour County, PA?
Montour County, PA has a population of 17,836, 1,927th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Montour County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Montour County, PA ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (316th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (538th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (554th of 3,094).
Where does Montour County, PA rank worst?
Montour County, PA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,190th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Montour County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Montour County, PA on 26 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

26 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics