
Benton County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 40 metrics
Benton County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 41,719 (1,157th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (595th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (760th of 3,094), Median Household Income (878th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,315th of 2,916), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,317th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 44th of 3,09499
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 476th of 2,91683
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)540th of 3,05082
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024595th of 3,09481
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 545th of 2,91681
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 566th of 2,91679
- Poverty Rate (%)9.87%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024760th of 3,09475
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 719th of 2,91675
- Median Household Income$74,410Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024878th of 3,09372
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,044th of 3,09466
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,838th of 3,0507
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,315th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,274th of 2,91622
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,317th of 3,09225
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,096th of 2,91628
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,051st of 2,91629
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,042nd of 3,09034
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,360th of 2,91653
- Median Income$74,410Poorest Counties878th of 2,00056
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,340th of 3,09457
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Allegan County, MI87% similar
Fond du Lac County, WI87% similar
Jefferson County, WI85% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Benton County, MN?
- Benton County, MN has a population of 41,719, 1,157th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Benton County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Benton County, MN ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (595th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (760th of 3,094); Median Household Income (878th of 3,093).
- Where does Benton County, MN rank worst?
- Benton County, MN ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,315th of 2,916); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,317th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Benton County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Benton County, MN on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics