Steuben County, IN

County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 39 metrics

Steuben County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 34,810 (1,313th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (650th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 778th of 2,916), Median Household Income (846th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,863rd of 3,092).

Population
34,810
1,313th highest of 3,094
Density
112.7
836th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
1.04%
1,587th highest of 3,094
Area
309
2,744th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Indiana

At a glance

Median household income
$74,911
846th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$216,200
1,229th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$933
1,249th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.6%
1,969th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
9.34%
2,445th highest of 3,094
College degree
25.6%
1,113th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
35.4%
2,122nd highest of 2,916
No health insurance
8.4%
2,248th highest of 2,916
Average commute
21 minutes
2,240th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
87.3%
1,482nd highest of 3,094
Climate
48.9°F average
24°F in January, 72°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +42.1
70.2% Republican, 28.1% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    650th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 632nd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 719th of 2,916
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    797th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 753rd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 778th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    846th of 3,093
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    855th of 3,094
  9. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,013th of 3,094
  10. Poorest Counties
    846th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,338th of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,259th of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,949th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,863rd of 3,092
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,838th of 3,090
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,558th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,514th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,482nd of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,367th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,264th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (60), weakest Health (56). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 15
  2. Compared on 11 of 15
  3. Compared on 11 of 15
  4. Compared on 13 of 15
  5. Wayne County, NY89% similar
    Compared on 12 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of Steuben County, IN?
Steuben County, IN has a population of 34,810, 1,313th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Steuben County, IN rank best at?
Among US counties, Steuben County, IN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (650th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 778th of 2,916); Median Household Income (846th of 3,093).
Where does Steuben County, IN rank worst?
Steuben County, IN ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,863rd of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Steuben County, IN?
Rankodex ranks Steuben County, IN on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

39 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics