
Bent County, CO
County in Colorado, West · ranked on 36 metrics
Bent County, CO is a county in Colorado with a population of 5,687 (2,721st of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 556th of 2,916), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 842nd of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,104th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (3,010th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,713th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,601st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 556th of 2,91681
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 842nd of 3,09273
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,006th of 2,91665
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,104th of 3,09464
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,096th of 3,09464
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,532nd of 2,91646
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,644th of 3,05046
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,677th of 3,05045
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,350th of 3,09424
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)28.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,010th of 3,0943
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,823rd of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,820th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,701st of 2,9167
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,564th of 2,91612
- Median Household Income$50,179Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,713th of 3,09312
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,601st of 3,09416
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,369th of 2,91618
- Median Income$50,179Poorest Counties1,620th of 2,00019
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,489th of 3,09019
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Otero County, NM85% similar



Quick answers
- What is the population of Bent County, CO?
- Bent County, CO has a population of 5,687, 2,721st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Bent County, CO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Bent County, CO ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 556th of 2,916); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 842nd of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,104th of 3,094).
- Where does Bent County, CO rank worst?
- Bent County, CO ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (3,010th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,713th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,601st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Bent County, CO?
- Rankodex ranks Bent County, CO on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics