Butler County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 31 metrics

Butler County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 201,038 (358th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (293rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (306th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (385th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,438th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,245th of 3,094).

Population
201K
358th highest of 3,094
Density
254.8
495th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
3.61%
935th highest of 3,094
Area
789
1,077th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    293rd of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    306th of 3,093
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    385th of 3,094
  4. Poorest Counties
    306th of 2,000
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    708th of 3,094
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 699th of 3,050

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,438th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,245th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,222nd of 3,090
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,080th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,554th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (63), weakest Economics (63). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 13
  2. York County, PA89% similar
    Compared on 10 of 13
  3. Compared on 10 of 13
  4. Adams County, PA88% similar
    Compared on 10 of 13
  5. Compared on 11 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Butler County, PA?
Butler County, PA has a population of 201,038, 358th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Butler County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Butler County, PA ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (293rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (306th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (385th of 3,094).
Where does Butler County, PA rank worst?
Butler County, PA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,438th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,245th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Butler County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Butler County, PA on 31 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

31 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics