Yellowstone County, MT

County in Montana, West · ranked on 53 metrics

Yellowstone County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 173,836 (409th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (445th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (504th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (536th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,674th of 3,092).

Population
173.8K
409th highest of 3,094
Density
66.0
1,223rd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
5.22%
686th highest of 3,094
Area
2,633
200th highest of 3,094
Region
West
Montana

At a glance

Median household income
$76,570
744th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$349,500
419th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$1,131
654th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.2%
2,458th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
9.19%
2,487th highest of 3,094
College degree
34.1%
504th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
34.0%
2,352nd highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9.2%
1,901st highest of 2,916
Average commute
19 minutes
2,650th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
91.4%
536th highest of 3,094
Climate
46.6°F average
25°F in January, 71°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +27.1
62.0% Republican, 34.9% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 136th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 244th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    445th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    504th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    536th of 3,094
  6. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 540th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 556th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    608th of 3,094
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 633rd of 3,050
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 745th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,657th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,588th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,674th of 3,092
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,507th of 3,050
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,436th of 3,090
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,112th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,452nd of 2,916
  8. Poorest Counties
    744th of 2,000
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,054th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 977th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (65), weakest Health (58). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 21 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 15 of 21
  2. Compared on 17 of 21
  3. Compared on 17 of 21
  4. Compared on 16 of 21

Quick answers

What is the population of Yellowstone County, MT?
Yellowstone County, MT has a population of 173,836, 409th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Yellowstone County, MT rank best at?
Among US counties, Yellowstone County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (445th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (504th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (536th of 3,094).
Where does Yellowstone County, MT rank worst?
Yellowstone County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,674th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Yellowstone County, MT?
Rankodex ranks Yellowstone County, MT on 53 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

53 metrics with a value for this place, in 15 topics