
Cascade County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 45 metrics
Cascade County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 85,390 (693rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (245th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (865th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 886th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,283rd of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)226th of 3,05093
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024245th of 3,09492
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 320th of 2,91688
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 550th of 2,91681
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024865th of 3,09472
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 886th of 2,91669
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,011th of 3,09467
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,066th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,159th of 3,09462
- Median Household Income$67,690Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,356th of 3,09356
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,679th of 2,9168
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,760th of 3,05010
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,569th of 2,91612
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,336th of 2,91619
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91623
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,283rd of 3,09226
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,872nd of 3,09039
- Poverty Rate (%)13.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,515th of 3,09451
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,373rd of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,320th of 2,91654
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

Grand Forks County, ND88% similar

Webster County, IA84% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Cascade County, MT?
- Cascade County, MT has a population of 85,390, 693rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Cascade County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Cascade County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (245th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (865th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 886th of 2,916).
- Where does Cascade County, MT rank worst?
- Cascade County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,283rd of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Cascade County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Cascade County, MT on 45 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
45 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics