Westmoreland County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 32 metrics

Westmoreland County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 348,175 (218th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (573rd of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (844th of 3,094), Median Household Income (902nd of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,108th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,745th of 3,092).

Population
348.2K
218th highest of 3,094
Density
338.7
394th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-1.72%
2,319th highest of 3,094
Area
1,028
638th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    573rd of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 741st of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    844th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    902nd of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,186th of 3,094
  6. Poorest Counties
    902nd of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,108th of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,963rd of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,859th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,745th of 3,092
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,550th of 3,090

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (58), weakest Economics (58). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 12
  2. Compared on 11 of 12
  3. Compared on 10 of 12
  4. Compared on 11 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Westmoreland County, PA?
Westmoreland County, PA has a population of 348,175, 218th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Westmoreland County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Westmoreland County, PA ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (573rd of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (844th of 3,094); Median Household Income (902nd of 3,093).
Where does Westmoreland County, PA rank worst?
Westmoreland County, PA ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,108th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,745th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Westmoreland County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Westmoreland County, PA on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics