
Kendall County, IL
County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 40 metrics
Kendall County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 147,815 (470th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (38th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (72nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (84th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,777th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,570th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,690th of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202438th of 3,09499
- Poverty Rate (%)5.42%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202472nd of 3,09498
- Median Household Income$111,601Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202484th of 3,09397
- Median Income$111,601Poorest Counties84th of 2,00096
- Adults Who Smoke (%)10.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 134th of 2,91695
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 177th of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 183rd of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 202nd of 2,91693
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 231st of 2,91692
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024374th of 3,09488
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,987th of 3,0903
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,777th of 3,09410
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,570th of 3,09217
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,322nd of 2,91620
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,172nd of 3,05029
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,690th of 2,91642
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,175th of 3,05061
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,057th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 923rd of 2,91667
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 732nd of 3,09476
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Kendall County, IL?
- Kendall County, IL has a population of 147,815, 470th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Kendall County, IL rank best at?
- Among US counties, Kendall County, IL ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (38th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (72nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (84th of 3,093).
- Where does Kendall County, IL rank worst?
- Kendall County, IL ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,777th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,570th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,690th of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Kendall County, IL?
- Rankodex ranks Kendall County, IL on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics




