
Wayne County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics
Wayne County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 66,002 (836th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 760th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,015th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,284th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,391st of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,379th of 3,093), Median Income (1,286th of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 607th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 760th of 3,09275
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,015th of 3,09467
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,071st of 3,05065
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,124th of 3,09064
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,054th of 2,91663
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,284th of 3,09459
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,445th of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,532nd of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,637th of 2,91644
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,616th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,530th of 2,91613
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,469th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,439th of 3,09421
- Poverty Rate (%)17.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,391st of 3,09423
- Median Household Income$55,692Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,379th of 3,09323
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,045th of 2,91629
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
- Median Income$55,692Poorest Counties1,286th of 2,00036
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,936th of 3,05037
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Delaware County, IN90% similar


Quick answers
- What is the population of Wayne County, IN?
- Wayne County, IN has a population of 66,002, 836th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Wayne County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Wayne County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 760th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,015th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,284th of 3,094).
- Where does Wayne County, IN rank worst?
- Wayne County, IN ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,391st of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,379th of 3,093); Median Income (1,286th of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Wayne County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Wayne County, IN on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics