Grant County, IN

County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 32 metrics

Grant County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 66,812 (822nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 536th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,059th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,255th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,501st of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (2,611th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,514th of 3,093).

Population
66,812
822nd highest of 3,094
Density
161.4
666th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.46%
1,744th highest of 3,094
Area
414
2,406th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Indiana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 267th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 536th of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,059th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,163rd of 3,050
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,255th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,205th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,232nd of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,390th of 3,090
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,824th of 2,916
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,980th of 3,050

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,663rd of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,501st of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,611th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,514th of 3,093
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,349th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,344th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,336th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,414th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,133rd of 2,916
  10. Poorest Counties
    1,421st of 2,000

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (46), weakest Health (34). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Grant County, IN?
Grant County, IN has a population of 66,812, 822nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Grant County, IN rank best at?
Among US counties, Grant County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 536th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,059th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,255th of 3,094).
Where does Grant County, IN rank worst?
Grant County, IN ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,501st of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (2,611th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,514th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Grant County, IN?
Rankodex ranks Grant County, IN on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics