
Van Buren County, TN
County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 38 metrics
Van Buren County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 7,065 (2,615th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,084th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,843rd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,565th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,434th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 405th of 3,09087
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 776th of 2,91673
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,084th of 3,09265
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,152nd of 3,05062
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,498th of 3,05051
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,581st of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,669th of 2,91642
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,861st of 3,09440
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,872nd of 2,91636
- Median Income$54,931Poorest Counties1,341st of 2,00033
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,838th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,812th of 2,9163
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,708th of 2,9167
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,843rd of 3,0948
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,565th of 3,09417
- Median Household Income$54,931Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,434th of 3,09321
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,388th of 3,09422
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,217th of 2,91624
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,148th of 2,91626
- Poverty Rate (%)16.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,110th of 3,09432
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Fentress County, TN90% similar



Quick answers
- What is the population of Van Buren County, TN?
- Van Buren County, TN has a population of 7,065, 2,615th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Van Buren County, TN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Van Buren County, TN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,084th of 3,092).
- Where does Van Buren County, TN rank worst?
- Van Buren County, TN ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,843rd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,565th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,434th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Van Buren County, TN?
- Rankodex ranks Van Buren County, TN on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics