
Union County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics
Union County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 6,792 (2,635th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (454th of 3,094), Median Household Income (753rd of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (956th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,181st of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,094th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 319th of 2,91688
- Poverty Rate (%)8.47%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024454th of 3,09485
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 550th of 2,91681
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 648th of 2,91677
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 713th of 3,09077
- Median Household Income$76,424Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024753rd of 3,09376
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024956th of 3,09469
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 918th of 2,91668
- Median Income$76,424Poorest Counties753rd of 2,00062
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,212th of 3,05060
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,338th of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,181st of 3,09430
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,019th of 2,91630
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,094th of 3,09432
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,845th of 3,05040
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,624th of 2,91643
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,484th of 2,91648
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,388th of 3,09255
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,341st of 3,09456
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,232nd of 2,91657
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Clark County, IL92% similar
Menard County, IL91% similar
Jersey County, IL91% similar
Cumberland County, IL90% similar
Washington County, IL90% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Union County, IN?
- Union County, IN has a population of 6,792, 2,635th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Union County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Union County, IN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (454th of 3,094); Median Household Income (753rd of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (956th of 3,094).
- Where does Union County, IN rank worst?
- Union County, IN ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,181st of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,094th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Union County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Union County, IN on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics