Tyler County, WV

County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 32 metrics

Tyler County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 7,866 (2,545th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 513th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,801st of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,557th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (2,645th of 3,094).

Population
7,866
2,545th highest of 3,094
Density
30.7
1,880th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-5.16%
2,858th highest of 3,094
Area
256
2,850th highest of 3,094
Region
South
West Virginia

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 513th of 3,092
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 500th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 648th of 3,090
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 730th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 811th of 2,916
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,139th of 3,050
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,704th of 3,093
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,688th of 3,050
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,735th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,163rd of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,874th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,871st of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,812th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,801st of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,632nd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,557th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,645th of 3,094
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,572nd of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,374th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,282nd of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (42), weakest Health (30). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Tyler County, WV?
Tyler County, WV has a population of 7,866, 2,545th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Tyler County, WV rank best at?
Among US counties, Tyler County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 513th of 3,092).
Where does Tyler County, WV rank worst?
Tyler County, WV ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,801st of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,557th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (2,645th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Tyler County, WV?
Rankodex ranks Tyler County, WV on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics