
Tulare County, CA
County in California, West · ranked on 51 metrics
Tulare County, CA is a county in California with a population of 486,441 (154th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 759th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (903rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,098th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 3,085th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 2,602nd of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,452nd of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 745th of 2,91674
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91674
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 776th of 2,91673
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024903rd of 3,09471
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 876th of 2,91669
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 931st of 3,05069
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 946th of 3,09469
- Median Household Income$71,300Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,098th of 3,09365
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,295th of 3,05058
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,450th of 3,09453
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 3,085th of 3,0940
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,792nd of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,788th of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,702nd of 2,9167
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,647th of 3,09014
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,493rd of 2,91614
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,602nd of 3,09216
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,369th of 2,91618
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,452nd of 3,09421
- Poverty Rate (%)17.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,389th of 3,09423
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Fresno County, CA90% similar
Kern County, CA84% similar
Madera County, CA83% similar
Clark County, OH82% similar
Merced County, CA81% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Tulare County, CA?
- Tulare County, CA has a population of 486,441, 154th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Tulare County, CA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Tulare County, CA ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 759th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (903rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,098th of 3,093).
- Where does Tulare County, CA rank worst?
- Tulare County, CA ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 3,085th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 2,602nd of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,452nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Tulare County, CA?
- Rankodex ranks Tulare County, CA on 51 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
51 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics