
Madera County, CA
County in California, West · ranked on 51 metrics
Madera County, CA is a county in California with a population of 169,722 (418th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (626th of 3,094), Median Household Income (741st of 3,093), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,062nd of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,788th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (2,552nd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,291st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 564th of 2,91680
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024626th of 3,09480
- Median Household Income$76,627Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024741st of 3,09376
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 804th of 2,91672
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 983rd of 2,91666
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,089th of 3,05064
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,062nd of 2,91663
- Median Income$76,627Poorest Counties741st of 2,00063
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,209th of 3,05060
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,259th of 3,09427
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,816th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,718th of 2,9167
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,688th of 2,9168
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,788th of 3,09210
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,765th of 3,09011
- Poverty Rate (%)19.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,552nd of 3,09418
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,347th of 2,91619
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,282nd of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,260th of 2,91622
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,291st of 3,09426
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Valencia County, NM82% similar
Stanislaus County, CA81% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Madera County, CA?
- Madera County, CA has a population of 169,722, 418th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Madera County, CA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Madera County, CA ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (626th of 3,094); Median Household Income (741st of 3,093); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,062nd of 2,916).
- Where does Madera County, CA rank worst?
- Madera County, CA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,788th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (2,552nd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,291st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Madera County, CA?
- Rankodex ranks Madera County, CA on 51 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
51 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics