
St. Louis County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 45 metrics
St. Louis County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 200,406 (359th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (529th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (644th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 960th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,929th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,559th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 167th of 3,05095
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 211th of 2,91692
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024529th of 3,09483
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 570th of 2,91680
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 585th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024644th of 3,09479
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 638th of 2,91677
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 807th of 3,09474
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 856th of 2,91670
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 960th of 2,91667
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)3,029th of 3,0501
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,592nd of 2,91611
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,227th of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,096th of 2,91628
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,140th of 3,09031
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,929th of 3,09238
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,522nd of 2,91647
- Poverty Rate (%)13.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,559th of 3,09450
- Median Household Income$70,069Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,190th of 3,09362
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,170th of 3,09462
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of St. Louis County, MN?
- St. Louis County, MN has a population of 200,406, 359th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does St. Louis County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, St. Louis County, MN ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (529th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (644th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 960th of 2,916).
- Where does St. Louis County, MN rank worst?
- St. Louis County, MN ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,929th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,559th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for St. Louis County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks St. Louis County, MN on 45 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
45 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics



