
Sierra County, NM
County in New Mexico, West · ranked on 46 metrics
Sierra County, NM is a county in New Mexico with a population of 11,377 (2,296th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (122nd of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 939th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,417th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,996th of 3,093), Median Income (1,903rd of 2,000), Poverty Rate (%) (2,738th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024122nd of 3,09496
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 540th of 3,09082
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 611th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 939th of 3,09270
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)982nd of 3,05068
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,202nd of 3,09461
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,417th of 2,91651
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,660th of 3,05046
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,620th of 2,91644
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,677th of 2,91641
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,898th of 2,9161
- Median Household Income$41,600Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,996th of 3,0933
- Median Income$41,600Poorest Counties1,903rd of 2,0005
- Poverty Rate (%)21.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,738th of 3,09412
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,562nd of 2,91612
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,444th of 2,91616
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,381st of 3,09423
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,314th of 3,09425
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,979th of 2,91632
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,868th of 2,91635
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Swain County, NC83% similar
Roosevelt County, NM82% similar


Quick answers
- What is the population of Sierra County, NM?
- Sierra County, NM has a population of 11,377, 2,296th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Sierra County, NM rank best at?
- Among US counties, Sierra County, NM ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (122nd of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 939th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,417th of 2,916).
- Where does Sierra County, NM rank worst?
- Sierra County, NM ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,996th of 3,093); Median Income (1,903rd of 2,000); Poverty Rate (%) (2,738th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Sierra County, NM?
- Rankodex ranks Sierra County, NM on 46 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
46 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics