
Curry County, NM
County in New Mexico, West · ranked on 36 metrics
Curry County, NM is a county in New Mexico with a population of 45,933 (1,074th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (241st of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,023rd of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,336th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,669th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,147th of 2,916), Median Household Income (2,262nd of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024241st of 3,09492
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 306th of 2,91689
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,023rd of 3,09467
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,066th of 2,91663
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,156th of 3,05062
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,144th of 2,91660
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,336th of 3,09257
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,398th of 3,09455
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,561st of 2,91646
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,701st of 3,05044
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,839th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,654th of 2,9169
- Poverty Rate (%)20.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,669th of 3,09414
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,406th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,145th of 2,91626
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,147th of 2,91626
- Median Household Income$57,309Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,262nd of 3,09327
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,176th of 3,09030
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,957th of 2,91633
- Median Income$57,309Poorest Counties1,169th of 2,00042
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Roosevelt County, NM85% similar


Quick answers
- What is the population of Curry County, NM?
- Curry County, NM has a population of 45,933, 1,074th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Curry County, NM rank best at?
- Among US counties, Curry County, NM ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (241st of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,023rd of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,336th of 3,092).
- Where does Curry County, NM rank worst?
- Curry County, NM ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,669th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,147th of 2,916); Median Household Income (2,262nd of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Curry County, NM?
- Rankodex ranks Curry County, NM on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics