
Sierra County, CA
County in California, West · ranked on 34 metrics
Sierra County, CA is a county in California with a population of 3,075 (2,911th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (20th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 376th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,097th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,787th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,747th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,610th of 3,092).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)4.44%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202420th of 3,09499
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)147th of 3,05095
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 376th of 2,91687
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 713th of 2,91675
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 920th of 3,09470
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 867th of 2,91670
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,097th of 3,09465
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,070th of 2,91662
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,245th of 2,91657
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,591st of 3,09449
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,673rd of 2,9168
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 2,787th of 3,09410
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,747th of 3,09411
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,610th of 3,09216
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,385th of 2,91618
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,265th of 3,05026
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,061st of 2,91629
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,012th of 2,91631
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,913th of 2,91634
- Median Household Income$63,355Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,731st of 3,09344
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Sierra County, CA?
- Sierra County, CA has a population of 3,075, 2,911th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Sierra County, CA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Sierra County, CA ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (20th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 376th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,097th of 3,094).
- Where does Sierra County, CA rank worst?
- Sierra County, CA ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,787th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,747th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,610th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Sierra County, CA?
- Rankodex ranks Sierra County, CA on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics

