
Murray County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 36 metrics
Murray County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 7,857 (2,547th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (645th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (852nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (906th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,981st of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,546th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 443rd of 3,09485
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 466th of 2,91683
- Poverty Rate (%)9.32%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024645th of 3,09479
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 620th of 2,91678
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 695th of 3,05077
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 665th of 2,91676
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024852nd of 3,09472
- Median Household Income$74,033Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024906th of 3,09371
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 861st of 2,91670
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,091st of 3,09065
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,768th of 3,0509
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,497th of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,322nd of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,096th of 2,91628
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,981st of 3,09436
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,546th of 3,09250
- Median Income$74,033Poorest Counties906th of 2,00055
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,372nd of 3,09456
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,206th of 2,91658
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,062nd of 2,91663
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Jackson County, MN89% similar

Jerauld County, SD88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Murray County, MN?
- Murray County, MN has a population of 7,857, 2,547th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Murray County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Murray County, MN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (645th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (852nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (906th of 3,093).
- Where does Murray County, MN rank worst?
- Murray County, MN ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,981st of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,546th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Murray County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Murray County, MN on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics