
Sharp County, AR
County in Arkansas, South · ranked on 41 metrics
Sharp County, AR is a county in Arkansas with a population of 18,142 (1,912th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 279th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,927th of 3,093), Median Income (1,834th of 2,000), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,823rd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 279th of 3,09291
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 762nd of 3,09075
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 862nd of 2,91670
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,015th of 2,91665
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,087th of 3,05064
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,859th of 3,09440
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,836th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,865th of 2,91636
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,044th of 3,05033
- Poverty Rate (%)16.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,171st of 3,09430
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Median Household Income$44,637Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,927th of 3,0935
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,723rd of 2,9166
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,670th of 2,9168
- Median Income$44,637Poorest Counties1,834th of 2,0008
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,823rd of 3,0949
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,616th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,546th of 2,91613
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,705th of 3,09413
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,539th of 2,91613
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,254th of 3,09427
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Sharp County, AR?
- Sharp County, AR has a population of 18,142, 1,912th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Sharp County, AR rank best at?
- Among US counties, Sharp County, AR ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 279th of 3,092).
- Where does Sharp County, AR rank worst?
- Sharp County, AR ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,927th of 3,093); Median Income (1,834th of 2,000); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,823rd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Sharp County, AR?
- Rankodex ranks Sharp County, AR on 41 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
41 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics
