Lehigh County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 29 metrics

Lehigh County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 385,827 (202nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (503rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (583rd of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (831st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,470th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,717th of 3,094).

Population
385.8K
202nd highest of 3,094
Density
1,118.3
150th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
3.04%
1,063rd highest of 3,094
Area
345
2,651st highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    503rd of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    583rd of 3,093
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    831st of 3,094
  4. Poorest Counties
    583rd of 2,000
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 974th of 3,050
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,138th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,761st of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,470th of 3,092
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,880th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,717th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,341st of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (56), weakest Economics (56). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 13
  2. Compared on 10 of 13
  3. Compared on 12 of 13
  4. Rock County, WI88% similar
    Compared on 12 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Lehigh County, PA?
Lehigh County, PA has a population of 385,827, 202nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Lehigh County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Lehigh County, PA ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (503rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (583rd of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (831st of 3,094).
Where does Lehigh County, PA rank worst?
Lehigh County, PA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,470th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,717th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Lehigh County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Lehigh County, PA on 29 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

29 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics