
Renville County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Renville County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 14,295 (2,109th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (828th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,002nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 1,147th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,239th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,714th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,828th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 200th of 3,09493
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 665th of 2,91676
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 801st of 3,05074
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024828th of 3,09473
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 944th of 3,09069
- Poverty Rate (%)11.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,002nd of 3,09468
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,014th of 2,91665
- Median Household Income$70,625Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,147th of 3,09363
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,170th of 3,09262
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,139th of 2,91660
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,747th of 3,05010
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,384th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,254th of 2,91622
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,239th of 3,09428
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,787th of 2,91638
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,714th of 2,91641
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,828th of 3,09441
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,662nd of 2,91642
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,443rd of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,381st of 2,91652
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Faribault County, MN91% similar


Grant County, MN89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Renville County, MN?
- Renville County, MN has a population of 14,295, 2,109th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Renville County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Renville County, MN ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (828th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,002nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 1,147th of 3,093).
- Where does Renville County, MN rank worst?
- Renville County, MN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,239th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,714th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,828th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Renville County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Renville County, MN on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics