
Chippewa County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
Chippewa County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 12,418 (2,228th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (269th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,009th of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,085th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,218th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,036th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,830th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 139th of 3,09495
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024269th of 3,09491
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 785th of 3,05074
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 856th of 2,91670
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,009th of 3,09267
- Median Household Income$71,458Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,085th of 3,09365
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,066th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,070th of 2,91662
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,384th of 3,09455
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,496th of 3,09052
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,780th of 3,0509
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,478th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,218th of 2,91624
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,214th of 2,91624
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,938th of 2,91633
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,036th of 3,09434
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,753rd of 2,91639
- Poverty Rate (%)14.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,830th of 3,09441
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,580th of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,443rd of 2,91650
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Martin County, MN93% similar
Swift County, MN91% similar
Renville County, MN89% similar
Faribault County, MN88% similar
Redwood County, MN88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Chippewa County, MN?
- Chippewa County, MN has a population of 12,418, 2,228th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Chippewa County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Chippewa County, MN ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (269th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,009th of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,085th of 3,093).
- Where does Chippewa County, MN rank worst?
- Chippewa County, MN ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,218th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,036th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,830th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Chippewa County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Chippewa County, MN on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics