
Pepin County, WI
County in Wisconsin, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics
Pepin County, WI is a county in Wisconsin with a population of 7,485 (2,577th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (826th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (830th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,000th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,850th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,832nd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,782nd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 353rd of 2,91688
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 356th of 2,91687
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 420th of 2,91685
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 564th of 3,09482
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 621st of 2,91678
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 693rd of 3,05077
- Median Household Income$75,256Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024826th of 3,09373
- Poverty Rate (%)10.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024830th of 3,09473
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 875th of 2,91669
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,000th of 2,91665
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,709th of 2,9167
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,683rd of 3,05012
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,850th of 3,09240
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,832nd of 3,09441
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,669th of 2,91642
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,782nd of 3,09442
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,662nd of 2,91642
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,496th of 3,09052
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,437th of 3,09454
- Median Income$75,256Poorest Counties826th of 2,00059
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals



Meeker County, MN89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Pepin County, WI?
- Pepin County, WI has a population of 7,485, 2,577th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Pepin County, WI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Pepin County, WI ranks best for Median Household Income (826th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (830th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,000th of 2,916).
- Where does Pepin County, WI rank worst?
- Pepin County, WI ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,850th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,832nd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,782nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Pepin County, WI?
- Rankodex ranks Pepin County, WI on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics