
Buffalo County, WI
County in Wisconsin, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics
Buffalo County, WI is a county in Wisconsin with a population of 13,238 (2,182nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (446th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,158th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,375th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,077th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,804th of 2,916), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,839th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)8.43%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024446th of 3,09486
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 632nd of 2,91678
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 638th of 2,91677
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 677th of 2,91676
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 723rd of 3,05076
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 759th of 3,09475
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
- Median Household Income$70,479Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,158th of 3,09363
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,169th of 2,91659
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,375th of 3,09456
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,668th of 2,9168
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,643rd of 3,05013
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,077th of 3,09433
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,883rd of 2,91635
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,804th of 2,91638
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,733rd of 2,91640
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,839th of 3,09241
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,681st of 2,91642
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,558th of 3,09450
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,534th of 3,09050
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Pepin County, WI90% similar



Quick answers
- What is the population of Buffalo County, WI?
- Buffalo County, WI has a population of 13,238, 2,182nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Buffalo County, WI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Buffalo County, WI ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (446th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,158th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,375th of 3,094).
- Where does Buffalo County, WI rank worst?
- Buffalo County, WI ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,077th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,804th of 2,916); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,839th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Buffalo County, WI?
- Rankodex ranks Buffalo County, WI on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics