Pender County, NC

County in North Carolina, South · ranked on 34 metrics

Pender County, NC is a county in North Carolina with a population of 74,072 (763rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (570th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (711th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (727th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,636th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,461st of 3,092).

Population
74,072
763rd highest of 3,094
Density
85.0
1,030th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
22.2%
41st highest of 3,094
Area
871
922nd highest of 3,094
Region
South
North Carolina

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 339th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 481st of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    548th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    570th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    711th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    727th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 705th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 718th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 782nd of 2,916
  10. Poorest Counties
    570th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,636th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,461st of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,378th of 3,090
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,319th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,993rd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,595th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,373rd of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,167th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 956th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 814th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (67), weakest Economics (53). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Moore County, NC92% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Compared on 10 of 11
  3. Compared on 10 of 11
  4. Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Pender County, NC?
Pender County, NC has a population of 74,072, 763rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Pender County, NC rank best at?
Among US counties, Pender County, NC ranks best for Median Household Income (570th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (711th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (727th of 3,094).
Where does Pender County, NC rank worst?
Pender County, NC ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,636th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,461st of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Pender County, NC?
Rankodex ranks Pender County, NC on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics