
Moore County, NC
County in North Carolina, South · ranked on 37 metrics
Moore County, NC is a county in North Carolina with a population of 112,855 (571st of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (248th of 3,094), Median Household Income (402nd of 3,093), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 415th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,681st of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,102nd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 170th of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 227th of 2,91692
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024248th of 3,09492
- Adults Who Smoke (%)11.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 255th of 2,91691
- Median Household Income$86,080Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024402nd of 3,09387
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 366th of 2,91687
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 415th of 2,91686
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 443rd of 3,09485
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 419th of 2,91685
- Median Income$86,080Poorest Counties402nd of 2,00080
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,681st of 3,09213
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,621st of 3,09015
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,202nd of 3,05028
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,102nd of 3,09432
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,820th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,091st of 2,91662
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 811th of 2,91671
- Poverty Rate (%)10.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024800th of 3,09474
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 753rd of 3,05075
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024640th of 3,09479
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals



Cabarrus County, NC89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Moore County, NC?
- Moore County, NC has a population of 112,855, 571st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Moore County, NC rank best at?
- Among US counties, Moore County, NC ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (248th of 3,094); Median Household Income (402nd of 3,093); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 415th of 2,916).
- Where does Moore County, NC rank worst?
- Moore County, NC ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,681st of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,102nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Moore County, NC?
- Rankodex ranks Moore County, NC on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics