Olmsted County, MN

County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 40 metrics

Olmsted County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 167,685 (422nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (106th of 3,094), Median Household Income (218th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (281st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,609th of 3,092).

Population
167.7K
422nd highest of 3,094
Density
256.4
494th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.84%
1,115th highest of 3,094
Area
654
1,418th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Minnesota

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 42nd of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 65th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    106th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 134th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 138th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 181st of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    218th of 3,093
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 204th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    281st of 3,094
  10. Poorest Counties
    218th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,732nd of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,748th of 3,090
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,609th of 3,092
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,420th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,662nd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,138th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,027th of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 623rd of 3,050
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    462nd of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    412th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (77), weakest Economics (71). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Dane County, WI91% similar
  2. Compared on 14 of 15
  3. Compared on 14 of 15
  4. Compared on 11 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of Olmsted County, MN?
Olmsted County, MN has a population of 167,685, 422nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Olmsted County, MN rank best at?
Among US counties, Olmsted County, MN ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (106th of 3,094); Median Household Income (218th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (281st of 3,094).
Where does Olmsted County, MN rank worst?
Olmsted County, MN ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,609th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Olmsted County, MN?
Rankodex ranks Olmsted County, MN on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

40 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics